Roll of Honour

Celebrating business excellence and innovation since 1996

 1997

Business Person – Stuart Kenny

Employee of the Year – Andrew Emmery

New Business – Virtual Reconstruction

Business in the Community – Roger Harvey Garden Centre

Most Successful Business 1-25 staff – A1MM

Most Successful Business 25 – 150 staff – Novotel

Most Successful Business 150 +staff – Medical Insurance Agency

Most Innovative use of Telecom Technology – Virtual Reconstruction

Most Successful Business over all – Medial Insurance Agency

1998

Business Person – Paul Butler

Employee of the Year – Rosalyn Belcher

New Business – Specialist Recruitment Solutions

Business in the Community – Stevenage Borough Football Club

Special Community Award – Glaxo Welcome

Most Successful Business 1-25 staff – Specialist Recruitment Solutions

Most Successful Business 26-60 staff – Iiyama (UK) Ltd

Most Successful Business 60+ staff – Sunbank Plc

Most Successful Business overall – Iiyam (UK) Ltd

Against the Odds – Stevenage Packaging Ltd

 1999

Business Person – Robert Stuart

Employee of the Year – Gina Kingsland

New Business – Chainmail Jewellery

Business in the Community – Hitchin Academy Junior Club

Most Successful Business 1-25 staff – Brightwater Engineering

Most Successful Business 26-60 staff – Advanced Technology Laboratories

Most Successful Business 60+ staff – Motivaction

Most Successful Business Overall – Brightwater Engineering

Against the Odds – Specialist Recruitment Solutions

Science and Technology – Brightwater Engineering

Training and Development – The Novotel Hotel

2000

Business Person – Ian Jerrum

Employee of the Year – Eoin Riggs

New Business – Carousel Blinds

Business in the Community – Westgate Shopping Centre

Most Successful Business 1-25 staff – Stephens & Co

Most Successful Business 26-60 staff – Transamerica Insurance Finance Co

Most Successful Business 60+ staff – Norton Way Motors

Most Successful Business Overall – Transamerica Insurance Finance Co

Against the Odds – Mark Osbourne, Oss & Co

Training and Development – Nobel School

Most Innovative use of Telecom Technology – Transamerica Insurance Finance C 

2001

Business Person – Lee Gordine

Employee of the Year – Michelle Negus

New Business – Discover Wine

Business in the Community – Davids Bookshop

Most Successful Business 1-50 staff – Perry Scott Nash Associates

Most Successful Business 50+ staff – Thermal Engineering

Most Successful Business Overall – Perry Scott Nash Associates

Against the Odds – Grid One Leisure

Training and Development – WKH

Internet Award – Harriet Kelsall Jewellery

Individual Achievement – Tom Johnson

 2002

Business Person – Sarah Jane Higgins

Employee of the Year – Richard Millichip

New Business – Service Ability Mystery Shopping

Business in the Community – Excession Cybercafe

Most Successful Business 1-50 staff – POhWER

Most Successful Business 50+ staff – Thermal Engineering PLC

Against the Odds – Thermal Engineering PLC

Training and Development – Ace Homecare Services Ltd

Internet Award – Adept Scientific PLC

Individual Achievement – Roger Gochin

Spirit of Ingenuity – Goude Design Group

2003

Business Person – David Granger

Employee of the Year – Trish Washer

New Business – Phoenix Designprint Limited

Business in the Community – Barnwell School

Most Successful Business 1-30 staff – Harriet Kelsall Jewellery

Most Successful Business 30+ staff – Basilica Computing Ltd

Training and Development – H Williams & Sons Ltd

Internet Award – Adept Scientifi c PLC

Individual Achievement – Stuart Kenny

Spirit of Ingenuity – Assett Investments Ltd

2004

Business Person – Tim Gale

Employee of the Year – Kevin Day

New Business – Little People

Business in the Community – GE Life

Most Successful Business 1-25 staff – Phoenix Designprint Ltd

Most Successful Business 25+ staff – Altro Limited

Young Business Person – Lucy Manning

Against the Odds – Yakkety – Yak Multimedia Company

Training and Development – East & North Herts NHS Trust

Internet Award – Paul Bromfield Aquatics

Creative Innovation – Nobel School

Individual Achievement – Richard Westergreen- Thorne

2005

Business Person – Matt Butterworth

Employee of the Year – Sally Michelle Boughton

New Business – Waggon & Horses

Business in the Community – GE Life

Most Successful Business 1-25 staff – Expressions Bridalwear

Most Successful Business 25+ staff – P & J Storefitters

Young Business Person – Anna Hewitson

Against the Odds – Browns French Polishing Co. Ltd

Training and Development – Altro Ltd

Internet Award – Business Magnet Ltd

Creative Innovation – Embryonex Multimedia

2006

Sustainable Development – Arch Gardening

Business Person – Stuart Hughes, Curwens Solicitors

Employee of the Year – Dave Witton, Phoenix Recruitment Specialists

Retailer of the Year – Toni and Guy, Hemel Hempstead

Creative Innovation – Altro Ltd

Training and Development – Ashtons

Small Business – Retec Interface

Mega Growth – Park Resorts Ltd

New Business – Nvest Ltd

Large Business – P&J Storefitters

Internet Awards – Stockings HQ.com

Business of the Year – Screwfast Foundation

2007

Small Business of the Year 1-25 staff – Propeller Studios Ltd

Business in the Community – ASCEND

Business Person of the Year – Neil Dunn, P&J Storefitters Ltd

New Business of the Year – Tecsell Recruitment

Creative Innovation – Autoglym

Employee of the Year – Alastair Gourley, Toni and Guy Hemel Hempstead

Best Business Website – Direct Path Solutions Ltd

Training and Development – Hob Salons

Retailer of the Year – The Womens Society

Large Business of the Year 250+ staff – Altro Ltd

Medium Business of the Year 25 – 250 staff – P&J Storefitters Ltd

Young Business Person of the Year – Sarah Green, 1st for Furniture

Best New Graduate in Business – Dominic Wade,

The Consultancy Home Countries Ltd (TCHC)

2008

Small Business of the Year – Dinky Dancers

Business in the Community – The MotivAction Group

Business Person of the Year – Graham Phillips, The Manor Pharmacy Group

New Business of the Year – Pamper Cakes

Creative Innovation – Autoglym

Employee of the Year – Matt Cramer, Ultratec Ltd

Retailer of the Year – The Manor Pharmacy Group

Large Business of the Year – Faber Mausell Ltd

Medium Business of the Year – Ultratec Ltd

Young Business Person of the Year – Tim Squires, Twin Systems PLC

New Graduate of the Year – Tom Shurville, Nectel

Best Business Website – Tap Creative

Training and Development Award – Altro

Company of the Year – Ultratec Ltd

2009

Small Business of the Year – ANLP International CIC, St Albans

Business in the Community – Stevenage Leisure Ltd, Stevenage

Business Person of the Year – Richard Driscoll, The

National Association for Colitis & Crohn’s Disease

New Business of the Year – SoccerTastic, Pottersbar

Creative Innovation – Altro Ltd, Letchworth

Hertfordshire Woman of the Year – Karen Moxom,

ANLP International CIC, St Albans

Large Business of the Year – Turners Cleaning & Support Services, Stevenage

Medium Business of the Year – Fire Fighting Enterprises Ltd, Hitchin

Young Business Person of the Year – Gemma Newcombe, Saks WGC

Best Business Website – MotivAction, Stevenage

Training and Development Award – John O’Conner Ground Maintenance, Welwyn

Company of the Year – Turners Cleaning & Support Services, Stevenage

The Judges Award – NA Associates, Barnet

2010

Small Business of the Year – Propeller Studios Ltd, Hitchin

Business in the Community – Altro Ltd, Letchworth

Business Person of the Year – Rebecca Lane for Epitome Health & Beauty, Watford

New Business of the Year – ClearPlan Project Management, Rickmansworth

Creative Innovation – Jam, Borehamwood

Large Business of the Year – Teaching Personnel Ltd, Welwyn

Medium Business of the Year – Jam, Borehamwood

Young Business Person of the Year – Gordan Barr, North Hertfordshire College,

Best Business Website – LCN.com Ltd, Stevenage

Training and Development Award – Epitome Health & Beauty, Watford

Company of the Year – Teaching Personnel Ltd, Welwyn

The Judges Award – NA Associates – Barnet

 2011

New Business – Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding, Borehamwood

Small Business – Breathing Space,  Harpenden

Medium Business – Austin’s Funeral Services, Stevenage

Large Business – PayPoint, Welwyn Garden City

International Business – Fire Fighting Enterprises, Hitchin

Business in Com – MotivAction, Stevenage

Business Person – Tony Reynolds Reynolds Catering, Waltham Cross

Training and Development – Altro Ltd, Letchworth

Supporting Young People – One claims Ltd, Hoddeston

Creative Innovation – Blackmores, Hitchin

Website – PrivateFly, St Albans

Recruitment – CMC Consulting, St Albans

Company of the Year – PayPoint

 2012

New Business – Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel Group, Welwyn Garden City

Small Business – Lintbells Ltd, Weston

Medium Business – Pexhurst Services Ltd, Welham Green

Large Business – Altro Ltd, Letchworth

International Business – Astute Electronics Ltd, Ware

Business in Com – LV= Retirement Solutions, Hitchin

Business Person – James Milman, Jam, Borehamwood

Training and Development – LV= Retirement Solutions, Hitchin

Supporting Young People – K R Hannaford and Company Limited, St Albans

Creative Innovation – School Staffing, Cheshunt

Website – StockingsHQ.com, Letchworth

Recruitment – CKA Group, Stevenage

Judges Award – Smart 10, Welwyn Garden City

Company of the Year – Altro Ltd, Letchworth

 2013

New Business – Smart10 Ltd , WelwynGarden City

Small Business – Lawrence Dean Recruitment Ltd, Stevenage

Medium Business -Smyle Creative Ltd (Trading as Smyle), Hertford

International Business – Xennia Technology, Letchworth

Business in Community -Sirens Driving Academy

Business Person – Stuart Charter, Aztec Logistics Ltd, Letchworth

Customer Service – Buyagift Plc, New Barnet

Supporting Young People, Attwaters Jameson Hill, Hertford

Innovation Award, Eckoh Plc, Hemel Hempstead

HR Excellence, Eckoh Plc, Hemel Hempstead

Online Business, Naturally Happy Dogs, Stevenage

Young Entrepreneur -Alyssa Smith Jewellery Ltd, Hitchin

Company of the Year – Eckoh Plc

Judges Award- That Little Place, Harpenden