2018 Winners and Finalists

New Business of the Year

WINNER: Bethnal & Bec

Redwood Bank

The Lash Social UK Ltd

The Salon Nail Boutique

W R Signature Operations Limited

 

Small Business of the Year

WINNER: Osprey Metal Finishers Ltd

The Skin to Love Clinic

Lawrence Dean Recruitment Group

Redwood Bank

MRK Associates Ltd

Benjamin Stevens Estate Agents

 

Medium Business of the Year

WINNER: Lintbells Ltd

Osborne Appointments

Understanding Recruitment Ltd

Synergi Search & Select

Ramona’s Kitchen Ltd

 

Social Enterprise of the Year

WINNER: Liberty Tea Rooms & Community Hub

Hertfordshire Practical Parenting

Age UK Hertfordshire: Help in the Home Service

Hitchin BID

 

Commercial Business in the Community

WINNER: Redsquid

Best Theatre Arts LLP

Cambridge Medtech Solutions Ltd

ITVET Ltd

Care Vending Services Ltd

 

Business Person of the Year

WINNER: John Howie, Lintbells Ltd

Claire Austin, Austin’s Funeral Service

Chix Shah, Synergi Search & Select

Stuart King, BZ Bodies Ltd

Amanda Sabatini, Profile Technology Services Ltd

  

Customer Service Award

WINNER: Lintbells Ltd

Vetsure

Austin’s Funeral Service

Holiday Direction Ltd (T/A Cruise Direction)

The Skin to Love Clinic

SLL (Stevenage Leisure Limited)

  

Supporting Young People

WINNER: Watford Mencap

Computacenter UK Ltd

MCP Property Services Ltd

Willmott Dixon Construction Limited

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

WINNER: Lewis Remington, Golf Holidays Direct

Rochelle Jackson, Elegant Beauty Mobile

 

The Innovation Award

WINNER: Vetsure

Icely Done

 

Large Business of the Year

WINNER: GAMA Healthcare Ltd

Herts for Learning Ltd

Quanta Consultancy Services Ltd

Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC

 

Employer of the Year

WINNER: Extrastaff

Lawrence Dean Recruitment Group

Understanding Recruitment Ltd

Michels and Taylor

DLRC Ltd

 

International Business of the Year

WINNER: DV Signage

Syntiga Ltd

Spacechips Limited

Zoocha Ltd

 

Business Growth Award

WINNER: DLRC Ltd

Letchmore Construction

Understanding Recruitment Ltd

THP Systems Ltd

 

Family Business

WINNER: Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC

Austin’s Funeral Service

The Skin to Love Clinic

Care Vending Services Ltd

Xupes

Tewin Bury Farm Hotel

 

The Judges’ Award

WINNER: Austin’s Funeral Service

 

Business of the Year

WINNER: Lintbells Ltd