2018 Finalists

New Business of the Year

  • Redwood Bank
  • The Lash Social UK Ltd
  • The Salon Nail Boutique
  • W R Signature Operations Limited
  • Bethnal & Bec

 

Small Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding)

  • The Skin to Love Clinic
  • Lawrence Dean Recruitment Group
  • Redwood Bank
  • MRK Associates Ltd
  • Osprey Metal Finishers Ltd
  • Benjamin Stevens Estate Agents

 

Medium Business of the Year

  • Lintbells Ltd
  • Osborne Appointments
  • Understanding Recruitment Ltd
  • Synergi Search & Select
  • Ramona’s Kitchen Ltd

 

Social Enterprise of the Year

(Sponsored by Knebworth Estate)

  • Hertfordshire Practical Parenting
  • Age UK Hertfordshire: Help in the Home Service
  • Hitchin BID
  • Liberty Tea Rooms & Community Hub

 

Commercial Business in the Community

(Sponsored by CS Recycling)

  • Best Theatre Arts LLP
  • Cambridge Medtech Solutions Ltd
  • ITVET Ltd
  • Redsquid
  • Care Vending Services Ltd

 

Business Person of the Year

(Sponsored by Asurit)

  • Claire Austin, Austin’s Funeral Service
  • Chix Shah, Synergi Search & Select
  • Stuart King, BZ Bodies Ltd
  • Amanda Sabatini, Profile Technology Services Ltd
  • John Howie, Lintbells Ltd

  

Customer Service Award

(Sponsored by ReAssure)

  • Vetsure
  • Austin’s Funeral Service
  • Lintbells Ltd
  • Holiday Direction Ltd (T/A Cruise Direction)
  • The Skin to Love Clinic
  • SLL (Stevenage Leisure Limited)

  

Supporting Young People

(Sponsored by CAE Technology Services)

  • Computacenter UK Ltd
  • MCP Property Services Ltd
  • Willmott Dixon Construction Limited
  • Watford Mencap

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

(Sponsored by Willmott Dixon Construction)

  • Rochelle Jackson, Elegant Beauty Mobile
  • Lewis Remington, Golf Holidays Direct

 

The Innovation Award

(Sponsored by GovGrant)

  • Icely Done
  • Vetsure

 

Large Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Barclays)

  • Herts for Learning Ltd
  • Quanta Consultancy Services Ltd
  • GAMA Healthcare Ltd
  • Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC

 

Employer of the Year

(Sponsored by Tate)

  • Lawrence Dean Recruitment Group
  • Understanding Recruitment Ltd
  • Michels and Taylor
  • Extrastaff
  • DLRC Ltd

 

International Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Taylor Walton LLP)

  • Syntiga Ltd
  • DV Signage
  • Spacechips Limited
  • Zoocha Ltd

 

Business Growth Award

(Sponsored by Datum)

  • DLRC Ltd
  • Letchmore Construction
  • Understanding Recruitment Ltd
  • THP Systems Ltd

 

Family Business

(Sponsored by UGO Foods)

  • Austin’s Funeral Service
  • The Skin to Love Clinic
  • Care Vending Services Ltd
  • Sigma Pharmaceuticals PLC
  • Xupes
  • Tewin Bury Farm Hotel

 

The Judges’ Award

To be announced on the night

 

Business of the Year

To be announced on the night