Congratulations to the 2017 Winners and Finalists

New Business of the Year

(Sponsored by CS Recycling)

  • Holiday Direction Limited – WINNER
  • Kandor Cosmetics
  • Office Fox
  • The New Bohemian UK

Small Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding)

  • New Skills Academy – WINNER
  • Spacechips Ltd
  • Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel
  • ASK Physio
  • The Pilates Pod Ltd

Medium Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Falkland Press)

  • Driver Require Ltd – WINNER
  • Streamline Connections Ltd
  • Ignition
  • Novo UK Recruitment Ltd
  • JPA Furniture
  • Understanding Recruitment

Social Enterprise of the Year

(Sponsored by Sodexo)

  • Home-Start Hertfordshire – WINNER
  • Computer Friendly (St Albans)
  • Cambridge Medtech Solutions Ltd
  • Home-Start Watford and Three Rivers
  • The Counselling Foundation

Commercial Business in the Community

(Sponsored by JMT)

  • Lumina Technologies Ltd – WINNER
  • Cambridge Medtech Solutions Ltd
  • JPA Furniture

Business Person of the Year

(Sponsored by DB Sharp & Sons)

  • Chris Morgan, New Skills Academy – WINNER
  • Lesley Ray, Unico Recruitment
  • Adam K Ginder, M.K. Ginder & Sons
  • Abi Purser, Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel
  • Lizzy Musto, Kings House Management (UK) Ltd

 Customer Service Award

(Sponsored by Car Agents)

  • Kings House Management (UK) Ltd – WINNER
  • ASK Physio
  • Peekaboo Studios
  • DB Sharp and Sons
  • Vetsure

Supporting Young People Award

(Sponsored by Hertfordshire County Council Adoption & Fostering Recruitment Team)

  • Computacenter (UK) Ltd – WINNER
  • Signature Gifts
  • Device Charger Ltd
  • Evergood Associates
  • HB Accountants

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

(Sponsored by Asurit)

  • Paul Davis, Paul Davis Fencing Academy (PDFA) – WINNER
  • Mark Hammond, Abacus Marquee & Event Hire
  • Rebecca Sweetman, Inspirational Dance Studios
  • Neema Morel, Oratus Moretech

The Innovation Award

(Sponsored by GovGrant)

  • UGO Foods Group – WINNER
  • WellingtonWise
  • JPA Furniture
  • Spacechips Ltd
  • Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel

Large Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Barclays)

  • Quanta Consultancy Services – WINNER
  • Evergood Associates
  • Extrastaff Ltd
  • Eckoh PLC
  • Masters Pharmaceuticals Limited

Employer of the Year

(Sponsored by Blue Arrow)

  • CK Group – WINNER
  • Understanding Recruitment
  • DLRC

International Business of the Year

(Sponsored by Taylor Walton)

  • Syntiga – WINNER
  • Cleveland Scott York
  • Spacechips Ltd
  • LBS

Business Growth Award

(Sponsored by Hertfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership)

  • Driver Require – WINNER
  • DB Sharp and Sons
  • Quest Joinery
  • MRK Associates
  • DLRC

The Judges’ Award

(Sponsored by Archant)

  • Home-Start Watford & Three Rivers – WINNER

Company of the Year

(Sponsored by KPMG)

  • UGO Foods Group – WINNER